IBM OS/2 User Profile Management: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
!Symbolic Constant||Meaning | !Symbolic Constant||Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |UPM_ACTIVE||The domain logon or logoff failed. A domain logon, logoff or the LAN Requester GUI is active. | ||
|- | |||
|UPM_BAD_PARAMETER||The remote name is not valid. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_BAD_TYPE||The remote type specified is not valid. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UPM_ERROR_MORE_DATA||All the available UPM_USER_LOGON entries did not fit into buf. | |UPM_ERROR_MORE_DATA||All the available UPM_USER_LOGON entries did not fit into buf. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |UPM_FAIL_SECURITY||The user ID or remote name could not be validated. | ||
|- | |||
|UPM_LOG_CANCEL||The user is cancelled from the logon panel. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_LOG_FILE_NOT_FOUND||A required logon program was not found. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_LOG_INPROC||Another logon was being processed, the logon attempt was not successful. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |UPM_LOGGED||The domain logon failed because a domain logon has already occurred. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UPM_NOMEM||Insufficient memory is available to process the request. | |UPM_NOMEM||Insufficient memory is available to process the request. | ||
|- | |||
|UPM_NOT_LOGGED||The user has not logged on locally. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_OK||The user was logged on successfully. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_OPEN_SESSIONS||The domain logoff failed because a domain logon has active open sessions. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_PASSWORD_EXP||The logon failed. The user's password is expired. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_SS_BUSY||The local logon failed. The secure shell was busy. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_SS_DEAD||The local logon failed. The secure shell has stopped. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_SS_PWDEXPWARNING||The local logon succeeded. The user's password is expired. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UPM_SYS_ERROR||An unexpected system error occurred. | |UPM_SYS_ERROR||An unexpected system error occurred. | ||
|- | |||
|UPM_ULP_LOADED||The local logon failed. A local logon with a user logon profile is already active. | |||
|- | |||
|UPM_UNAVAIL||The local logon failed. The remote node or domain could not be contacted to process the logon request. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:11, 12 September 2017
This component was introduced in OS/2 EE 1.2. It is where the users Logon to have access to other services like LAN Requester or Database Manager.
IBM OS/2 User Profile Management is located in the \MUGLIB\ directory.
API
Function Calls
| 16-bit | 32-bit | |
|---|---|---|
| UPMELOCL | U32ELOCL | Invokes UPM to display a local logon window. |
| UPMELOCU | U32ELOCU | Retrieves an ID of a local user that already is logged on to the system. |
| UPMEULGF | U32EULGF | Logs a user off the system. |
| UPMEULGN | U32EULGN | Logs on a user. |
| UPMEUSRL | U32EUSRL | Returns a list of logged-on user IDs. |
Data Structure
struct upm_user_logon {
unsigned char userid [UPM_UIDLEN + 1];
short remotetype;
unsigned char remotename [UPM_REMLEN + 1];
LSINT sessionid;
};
Return Codes
| Symbolic Constant | Meaning |
|---|---|
| UPM_ACTIVE | The domain logon or logoff failed. A domain logon, logoff or the LAN Requester GUI is active. |
| UPM_BAD_PARAMETER | The remote name is not valid. |
| UPM_BAD_TYPE | The remote type specified is not valid. |
| UPM_ERROR_MORE_DATA | All the available UPM_USER_LOGON entries did not fit into buf. |
| UPM_FAIL_SECURITY | The user ID or remote name could not be validated. |
| UPM_LOG_CANCEL | The user is cancelled from the logon panel. |
| UPM_LOG_FILE_NOT_FOUND | A required logon program was not found. |
| UPM_LOG_INPROC | Another logon was being processed, the logon attempt was not successful. |
| UPM_LOGGED | The domain logon failed because a domain logon has already occurred. |
| UPM_NOMEM | Insufficient memory is available to process the request. |
| UPM_NOT_LOGGED | The user has not logged on locally. |
| UPM_OK | The user was logged on successfully. |
| UPM_OPEN_SESSIONS | The domain logoff failed because a domain logon has active open sessions. |
| UPM_PASSWORD_EXP | The logon failed. The user's password is expired. |
| UPM_SS_BUSY | The local logon failed. The secure shell was busy. |
| UPM_SS_DEAD | The local logon failed. The secure shell has stopped. |
| UPM_SS_PWDEXPWARNING | The local logon succeeded. The user's password is expired. |
| UPM_SYS_ERROR | An unexpected system error occurred. |
| UPM_ULP_LOADED | The local logon failed. A local logon with a user logon profile is already active. |
| UPM_UNAVAIL | The local logon failed. The remote node or domain could not be contacted to process the logon request. |
Files
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| LANLOGON.ICO | icon for LAN logon |
| LOGOFF.EXE | logoff |
| LOGOFF.ICO | icon for logoff |
| LOGON.EXE | logon |
| LOGON.ICO | icon for local logon |
| LOGONIBM.EXE | |
| MUGACCTS.EXE | |
| MUGLEXEC.EXE | |
| MUGLRQST.EXE | |
| MUGMSG.MSG | messages |
| MUGW.HLP | help |
| MUGWEPOP.EXE | |
| MUGWLOGF.EXE | |
| SYSLEVEL.MUG | |
| SYSLEVEL.UPE | |
| UPM.CB | |
| UPM.FOR | |
| UPM.INC | include |
| UPMACCTS.EXE | account management |
| UPMACCTS.ICO | icon for account |
| UPMCSET.EXE | |
| UPMFLDR.ICO | icon for folder |
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| MAILSLOT.DLL | Mailslot APIs provide one-way interprocess communication (IPC). |
| MUG.DLL | |
| NETAPI.DLL | LAN Manager Library. Also operates on the basis of the OS/2 and NBF protocol |
| NETAPI32.DLL | |
| NETAPINC.DLL | |
| NETOEM.DLL | |
| NETSPOOL.DLL | |
| UPM.DLL | |
| UPM32.DLL |
Publications
- GG24-3559-00 - IBM OS/2 Extended Edition 1.2 Cookbook: Database Manager - User Profile Management - 1990