Graphics Subsystem: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|| [[VGAGRADD.SYM]] || | || [[VGAGRADD.SYM]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[GENGRADD.SYM]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[S3DGRADD.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|| [[S3GRADD.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|| [[ | ===Base Video Subsystem=== | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Name !!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|| [[BVHWNDW.DLL]] || A base video handler for textmode programs in PM windows. Used OS/2 windowed session | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[ | || [[BVHSVGA.DLL]] ||Super VGA Base Video Handler. Used for OS/2 full-screen sessions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[ | || [[BVHVGA.DLL]] ||VGA Base Video Handler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[ | || [[BVHVGA.SYM]] ||VGA Base Video Handler Symbolic. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[ | || [[BVHINIT.DLL]] || Generic device handler used by system installation and system initialization. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[ | || [[BVHMPA.DLL]] ||MPA Video Device Handler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[GENPMI.DLL]] ||GEN PMI-Handler | || [[GENPMI.DLL]] ||GEN PMI-Handler | ||
| Line 67: | Line 80: | ||
|| [[IBMGPMI.DLL]] || Generic Chip PMI-Handler. | || [[IBMGPMI.DLL]] || Generic Chip PMI-Handler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[IBMGPMI.SYM]] || | || [[IBMGPMI.SYM]] || Generic Chip PMI-Handler Symbolic. | ||
|- | |||
|| [[DISPLAY.DLL]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[DISPLAY.SYM]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[DSPIMRI.DLL]] ||Display Install MRI. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[DSPRES.DLL]] ||OS/2 Display Fonts. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[DMQSPROF.DLL]] ||DMQS Profile Services DLL. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[PMI1002.DLL]]||ATI Mach64/Rage Refresh Rate Support. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[PMI1023.DLL]]||Refresh Rate Support for Trident | |||
|- | |||
|| [[PMI5333.DLL]]||Refresh Rate Support for the S3 series. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[PMI10C8.DLL]]||MeoMagic GRADD Refresh Rate Support | |||
|- | |||
|| [[PMI102C.DLL]]||PMI Extension Handler. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[PMI102B.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[RSPIMRI.DLL]]||Response Display Install MRI. | || [[RSPIMRI.DLL]]||Response Display Install MRI. | ||
| Line 74: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[RXVIDCFG.SYM]]|| | || [[RXVIDCFG.SYM]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[S3PMI.DLL]]|| | || [[S3PMI.DLL]]|| | ||
| Line 104: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[VIDEOCFG.SYM]]|| | || [[VIDEOCFG.SYM]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[VIDEOPMI.DLL]]|| Super VGA PMI-Handler. | || [[VIDEOPMI.DLL]]|| Super VGA PMI-Handler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[VIDEOPMI.SYM]]|| Super VGA PMI-Handler Symbolic. | || [[VIDEOPMI.SYM]]|| Super VGA PMI-Handler Symbolic. | ||
|- | |||
|| [[WINPRF.DLL]] || OS/2 Windows Profile Library. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:04, 13 August 2015
The Graphics Subsystem on OS/2 is divided in two components:
- The Presentation Services.
- The System Services.
Documentation
Files
Presentation Services
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| PMGRE.DLL | This is also an important component of Presentation Manager. |
| GRE2VMAN.DLL | A PM GRE to VMAN translation layer. |
System Services
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| SOFTDRAW.DLL | Default software renderer. |
| VMAN.DLL | Video Manager |
| GRADD.SYS | GRADD Helper PDD. |
| GRADD.SYM | |
| MGAGRADD.DLL | |
| M64GRADD.DLL | |
| NMGRADD.DLL | |
| PRODMRI.DLL | Video Service Product MRI. |
| VGAGRADD.DLL | |
| VGAGRADD.SYM | |
| GENGRADD.SYM | |
| S3DGRADD.DLL | |
| S3GRADD.DLL |
Base Video Subsystem
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| BVHWNDW.DLL | A base video handler for textmode programs in PM windows. Used OS/2 windowed session |
| BVHSVGA.DLL | Super VGA Base Video Handler. Used for OS/2 full-screen sessions |
| BVHVGA.DLL | VGA Base Video Handler. |
| BVHVGA.SYM | VGA Base Video Handler Symbolic. |
| BVHINIT.DLL | Generic device handler used by system installation and system initialization. |
| BVHMPA.DLL | MPA Video Device Handler. |
| GENPMI.DLL | GEN PMI-Handler |
| GENPMI.SYM | |
| IBMDEV32.DLL | Retail VGA OS/2 PM SVGA Driver library. |
| IBMVGA32.DLL | Retail VGA OS/2 PM Driver library. |
| IBMGPMI.DLL | Generic Chip PMI-Handler. |
| IBMGPMI.SYM | Generic Chip PMI-Handler Symbolic. |
| DISPLAY.DLL | |
| DISPLAY.SYM | |
| DSPIMRI.DLL | Display Install MRI. |
| DSPRES.DLL | OS/2 Display Fonts. |
| DMQSPROF.DLL | DMQS Profile Services DLL. |
| PMI1002.DLL | ATI Mach64/Rage Refresh Rate Support. |
| PMI1023.DLL | Refresh Rate Support for Trident |
| PMI5333.DLL | Refresh Rate Support for the S3 series. |
| PMI10C8.DLL | MeoMagic GRADD Refresh Rate Support |
| PMI102C.DLL | PMI Extension Handler. |
| PMI102B.DLL | |
| RSPIMRI.DLL | Response Display Install MRI. |
| RXVIDCFG.DLL | vRexx Videocfg Utility, |
| RXVIDCFG.SYM | |
| S3PMI.DLL | |
| S3PMI.SYM | |
| SBFILTER.DLL | |
| SBFILTER.SYM | |
| SVGA.DLL | |
| SVGA.EXE | |
| SVGADATA.PMI | |
| SVGAIMRI.DLL | SVGA Install MRI |
| SVGAINST.DLL | |
| SVGAMRI.DLL | S3 Install MRI |
| VCFGMRI.DLL | Video Configuration MRI. |
| VIDEOCFG.DLL | Video Configuration Manager. |
| VIDEOCFG.SYM | |
| VIDEOPMI.DLL | Super VGA PMI-Handler. |
| VIDEOPMI.SYM | Super VGA PMI-Handler Symbolic. |
| WINPRF.DLL | OS/2 Windows Profile Library. |
Articles
- GRADD Architecture for OS/2 for the PowerPC
- Extending the GRADD Architecture to Exploit Hardware Support for Video Acceleration
Publications
- Graphics Adapter Device Driver (GRADD) Reference
- OS/2 Warp (PowerPC Edition) A First Look - December 1995 - Page 109.
Replacements
- N/A