Multimedia Presentation Manager/2: Difference between revisions
| Line 559: | Line 559: | ||
!Name !!Comments | !Name !!Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[DIVE | || [[DIVE.INI]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | || [[MIDITYPE.INI]] || | ||
|- | |||
|| [[MMPM.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[MMPM2.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[MMPMCD.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[MMPMCONN.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[MMPMMMIO.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[OS2OM1.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[README.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|| [[SPI.INI]] || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===\MMOS2\INSTUNST\MINSTBAK=== | ===\MMOS2\INSTUNST\MINSTBAK=== | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 6 August 2015
Multimedia Presentation Manager/2, also refereed as MMPM/2 or MMOS2, is the multimedia capabilities package software for OS/2 and eComStation.
Documentation
FILES
MMOS2
\MMOS2\DLL
C:\MMOS2\FREEDB
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| CDDB.INI | |
| PMCDDB.EXE | |
| PMDB001.DLL |
\MMOS2\FREEDB\CDDBDATA
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| DUMMY.TXT |
\MMOS2\FREEDB\LOGFILES
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| DUMMY.TXT |
\MMOS2\HELP
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| AUDHELP.HLP | |
| DVMCH.HLP | |
| MCIREC.HLP | |
| MMEINDEX.HLP | |
| MMINSTH.HLP | |
| MMPARTS.HLP | |
| MMSNDH.HLP | |
| MP3_INFO.HTM | |
| SMVSH.HLP | |
| STDLH.HLP | |
| STPMH.HLP | |
| SVMCH.HLP | |
| WEPMPLUS.HLP |
\MMOS2\IMAGES
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| ARTDECO.JPG | |
| BEACH.JPG | |
| BIKES.JPG | |
| CITY.JPG | |
| FLOWER.JPG |
\MMOS2\INSTALL
\MMOS2\INSTUNST\CDAUDIO
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| AUDIOCD.SCR | |
| CDAUDIO.SCR | |
| CDCONF.CH | |
| CONTROL.SCR | |
| PHASE2MM.CMD | |
| QRYCD.DLL | |
| QRYMMCD.EXE |
\MMOS2\INSTUNST\DLLBAK
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| CFGSYS.DLL | |
| GENIN.DLL | |
| README.DLB |
\MMOS2\INSTUNST\INIBACK
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| DIVE.INI | |
| MIDITYPE.INI | |
| MMPM.INI | |
| MMPM2.INI | |
| MMPMCD.INI | |
| MMPMCONN.INI | |
| MMPMMMIO.INI | |
| OS2OM1.INI | |
| README.INI | |
| SPI.INI |
\MMOS2\INSTUNST\MINSTBAK
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| ADME.ARC |
\MMOS2\INSTUNST\MINSTBAK\001\OPTION
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| [[AUDFILES.SCR AUDHELP.HLP
AUDPLAY.ICO CARDINFO.DLL CLOSEPCM.EXE CONTROL.SCR COPYING MIDIPLAY.ICO MMSOUND.RSP PCMUNLOCK.EXE README.TXT UNIAUD.DLL UNIAUD16.SYM UNIAUD16.SYS UNIAUD32.SYM UNIAUD32.SYS UNIMIX.EXE UNIMIX.TXT UNIMIXPM.EXE UPDINI.SCR VIDPLAY.ICO]] || |
\MMOS2\MACROS
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| AUDIO.WG2 AUDIO.XLM AUDIO2.WG2 |
\MMOS2\MEDIAFLD\BIN
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| [[CREATCD2.CMD CREATECD.EXE
FLDTREE.CMD INSTRACK.RX INSTRK2.RX MEDIAFLD.DLL MEDIAFLD.HLP MEDIAFLDR.HLP MFLDR_EN.DLL PHASE2MM.CMD SETFOLDER.CMD SETSHADOW.CMD TRKNAMES.CMD]] || |
\MMOS2\MEDIAFLD\DOC
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| MEDIAFLDR.INF |
\MMOS2\MMCLASS
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| CWMM.DLL | |
| CWMM.HLP | |
| CWMM.SYM |
\MMOS2\MMCLASS\BIN
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| [[AUDCONV.EXE AUDFLDR.CMD AUDIOEXT.RX
CHKTIMID.RX CLASSVOL.EXE CWMM.INI IMAGEADD.RX IMAGEEXT.RX IMGCONV.EXE IMGFLDR.CMD MMPLAYER.EXE MMRES_EN.DLL REMOVEEA.CMD VOLUME.EXE]] || |
\MMOS2\MMPLAYER
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| AB.EXE | |
| CDPM.EXE | |
| IB.EX | |
| MIDI.SYS | |
| MMPARTS.DLL | |
| MPPM.EXE | |
| MPPMNEW.EXE | |
| QF.EXE | |
| VB.EXE | |
| WEPM.EXE |
\MMOS2\MOVIES
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| ECS.MPG |
\MMOS2\SOUNDS
Articles
Publication
- MMPM2.INF - MMPM/2 Device Driver Reference by IBM
- MMAPG.INF - Multimedia Application Programming Guide by IBM
- MMREF1.INF - Multimedia Programming Reference, Part 1 of 3 by IBM
- MMREF2.INF - Multimedia Programming Reference, Part 2 of 3 by IBM
- MMREF3.INF - Multimedia Programming Reference, Part 3 of 3 by IBM
- MMSSPG.INF - Multimedia Subsystem Programming Guide by IBM
Replacements
- Voyager Triton was aimed to be a multimedia subsystem replacement of MMOS2 but it was never completed.