Graphics Subsystem: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Files== | ==Files== | ||
== | ===Presentation Services=== | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Name !!Comments | !Name !!Comments | ||
|- | |||
|| [[PMGPI.DLL]] || This is also an important component of [[Presentation Manager]]. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[GRE2VMAN.DLL]] || A PM GRE to VMAN translation layer. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===System Services=== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Name !!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|| [[SOFTDRAW.DLL]] || Default software renderer. | |||
|- | |||
|| [[VMAN.DLL]] || Video Manager | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[GRADD.SYS]] || GRADD Helper PDD. | || [[GRADD.SYS]] || GRADD Helper PDD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[GRADD.SYM]] || | || [[GRADD.SYM]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[MGAGRADD.DLL]] || | || [[MGAGRADD.DLL]] || | ||
| Line 22: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[PRODMRI.DLL]] || Video Service Product MRI. | || [[PRODMRI.DLL]] || Video Service Product MRI. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[VGAGRADD.DLL]] || | || [[VGAGRADD.DLL]] || | ||
| Line 31: | Line 40: | ||
|| [[VGAGRADD.SYM]] || | || [[VGAGRADD.SYM]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[BVHWNDW.DLL]] || A base video handler for textmode programs in PM windows. | |||
|| [[BVHWNDW.DLL]] || A base video handler for textmode programs in PM windows. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| [[BVHSVGA.DLL]] ||Super VGA Base Video Handler. | || [[BVHSVGA.DLL]] ||Super VGA Base Video Handler. | ||
Revision as of 17:04, 4 August 2015
Documentation
Files
Presentation Services
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| PMGPI.DLL | This is also an important component of Presentation Manager. |
| GRE2VMAN.DLL | A PM GRE to VMAN translation layer. |
System Services
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| SOFTDRAW.DLL | Default software renderer. |
| VMAN.DLL | Video Manager |
| GRADD.SYS | GRADD Helper PDD. |
| GRADD.SYM | |
| MGAGRADD.DLL | |
| M64GRADD.DLL | |
| NMGRADD.DLL | |
| PRODMRI.DLL | Video Service Product MRI. |
| VGAGRADD.DLL | |
| VGAGRADD.SYM | |
| BVHWNDW.DLL | A base video handler for textmode programs in PM windows. |
| BVHSVGA.DLL | Super VGA Base Video Handler. |
| BVHVGA.DLL | VGA Base Video Handler. |
| BVHVGA.SYM | VGA Base Video Handler Symbolic. |
| BVHINIT.DLL | Generic device handler used by system installation and system initialization. |
| BVHMPA.DLL | MPA Video Device Handler. |
| DISPLAY.DLL | |
| DISPLAY.SYM | |
| DSPIMRI.DLL | Display Install MRI. |
| DSPRES.DLL | OS/2 Display Fonts. |
| DMQSPROF.DLL | DMQS Profile Services DLL. |
| GENGRADD.SYM | |
| GENPMI.DLL | GEN PMI-Handler |
| GENPMI.SYM | |
| IBMDEV32.DLL | Retail VGA OS/2 PM SVGA Driver library. |
| IBMVGA32.DLL | Retail VGA OS/2 PM Driver library. |
| IBMGPMI.DLL | Generic Chip PMI-Handler. |
| IBMGPMI.SYM | |
| PMI1002.DLL | ATI Mach64/Rage Refresh Rate Support. |
| PMI5333.DLL | Refresh Rate Support for the S3 series. |
| PMI10C8.DLL | |
| PMI102C.DLL | |
| PMI102B.DLL | |
| PMI1023.DLL | |
| RSPIMRI.DLL | Response Display Install MRI. |
| RXVIDCFG.DLL | vRexx Videocfg Utility, |
| RXVIDCFG.SYM | |
| S3DGRADD.DLL | |
| S3GRADD.DLL | |
| S3PMI.DLL | |
| S3PMI.SYM | |
| SBFILTER.DLL | |
| SBFILTER.SYM | |
| SVGA.DLL | |
| SVGA.EXE | |
| SVGADATA.PMI | |
| SVGAIMRI.DLL | SVGA Install MRI |
| SVGAINST.DLL | |
| SVGAMRI.DLL | S3 Install MRI |
| VCFGMRI.DLL | Video Configuration MRI. |
| VIDEOCFG.DLL | Video Configuration Manager. |
| VIDEOCFG.SYM | |
| VIDEOPMI.DLL | Super VGA PMI-Handler. |
| VIDEOPMI.SYM | Super VGA PMI-Handler Symbolic. |
| WINPRF.DLL | OS/2 Windows Profile Library. |
Articles
- GRADD Architecture for OS/2 for the PowerPC
- Extending the GRADD Architecture to Exploit Hardware Support for Video Acceleration
Publications
Replacements
- N/A