System Object Model: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SOMD.DLL]] || | | [[SOMD.DLL]] || | ||
|- | |||
| [[SOMEC.DLL]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SOMEM.DLL]] || | | [[SOMEM.DLL]] || | ||
Revision as of 13:08, 9 May 2015
Description
System Object Model (SOM) is an object-oriented shared library system. DSOM, a distributed version based on CORBA, allowed objects on different computers to communicate.
Components
System Object Model on OS/2 Warp 4.5x is composed by the following files:
| Name | Comments |
|---|---|
| SOM.DLL | |
| SOMD.DLL | |
| SOMEC.DLL | |
| SOMEM.DLL | |
| SOMIR.DLL | |
| SOMS.DLL | |
| SOMSEC.DLL | |
| SOMTC.DLL | |
| SOMU.DLL | |
| SOMUC.DLL |
Documentation
Articles
Replacement
- somFree is a Portable implementation of SOM. It is open source under the LGPL v3.