Multi-Protocol Transport Services Files: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (42 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This component contains the "IBM OS/2 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol Services", "IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack" and "IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Security Services (40/56-bit Encryption)". | This component contains the "IBM OS/2 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol Services", "IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack" and "IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Security Services (40/56-bit Encryption)". | ||
== | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Files | |||
!Path||Name||Comments | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|\MPTN||DDCCMST.HLP||help file ''DDNS Client Configuration'' | |||
|- | |||
|DHCAMST.HLP||help file ''DHCP and Dynamic IP Client Administration'' | |||
|- | |||
|DHCMMST.HLP||help file ''DHCP Client Monitor'' | |||
|- | |||
|DIPAMST.HLP||help file ''Introduction to DHCP and Dynamic IP'' | |||
|- | |||
|SYSLEVEL.DHC|| | |||
|- | |||
|SYSLEVEL.IPS|| | |||
|- | |||
|SYSLEVEL.MPT|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=69|\MPTN\BIN||ADMIN.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|AFNBHOST.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|AFNBINI.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[ARP.EXE]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|CFGFILT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[CNTRL.EXE]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|DDNSCFG.EXE||DDNS Client Configuration | |||
|- | |||
|DDNSCFG.ICO|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[DHCPCD.EXE]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPIBM.CMD|| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPLPR.CMD|| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPMON.EXE||DHCP Client Monitor | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPMON.ICO|| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPSTRT.COM||? | |||
|- | |||
|[[DHCPSTRT.EXE]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|FSSD.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|FWD_K.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|FWINSERT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|FWLSLOG.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|GWSTAT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|HAND_K.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|HOST.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|HOSTID.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|HOSTNAME.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[IFCONFIG.EXE]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|INETCFG.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|INETDBG.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|INETVER.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[INETWAIT.EXE]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|IPFORMAT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|IPGATE.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|IPTRACE.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|MIB_2.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPTCONFG.INI]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|MPTN.MSG|| | |||
|- | |||
|MPTSTART.CMD|| | |||
|- | |||
|NETSTAT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|NSLOOKUP.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|NSUPDATE.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|PGWSPLIT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|PGWSTAT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PING.EXE]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|PPP.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|PPPKILL.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|PPPTERM.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|PROUTE.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|RDISC.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|ROUTE.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|ROUTED.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|ROUTED.ICO|| | |||
|- | |||
|SETUP.CMD||SETUP.NBK, SETUP.TCP | |||
|- | |||
|SLATTACH.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLCFG.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIP.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIPHOLD.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIPKILL.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIPMSG.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIPTERM.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIPUP.CMD|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIPWAIT.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SX.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SXMAP.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SXSTOP.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|SXTRACE.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|TRACERTE.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|VDEBUG.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|VDOSCTL.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|VDOSTCP.VDD|| | |||
|- | |||
|VIEWHELP.EXE|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|\MPTN\DLL||[[DAPWSOCK.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[DDNSRES.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[FSS.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPTSAPI.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PMWSOCK.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SLIPREXX.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SO32DLL.DLL]]||Sockets Layer: 32-bit BSD Version 4.3 sockets | |||
|- | |||
|[[TCP32DLL.DLL]]||Sockets Layer: 32-bit BSD Version 4.3 sockets | |||
|- | |||
|[[TCPIP32.DLL]]||Sockets Layer: 32-bit BSD Version 4.4 sockets | |||
|- | |||
|TCPIP32.SYM|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TCPIPDLL.DLL]]||Sockets Layer: sockets for 16-bit applications | |||
|- | |||
|[[TCPMRI.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[TNLS32.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=29|\MPTN\ETC||[[DHCPC.DB]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPCD.CFG||Default DHCP Client configuration file (DHCPCD.NBK, DHCPCD.TCP) | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPMON.INI|| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPRD.CFG|| | |||
|- | |||
|DIALER.INI|| | |||
|- | |||
|DUAL.CFG|| | |||
|- | |||
|EXPORTS|| | |||
|- | |||
|HOSTS||HOSTS.NBK, HOSTS.TCP | |||
|- | |||
|HOSTS.LPD|| | |||
|- | |||
|INETCFG.INI|| | |||
|- | |||
|INETD.LST||INETD.NBK | |||
|- | |||
|MODEM.LST|| | |||
|- | |||
|NSUPDATE.CNF|| | |||
|- | |||
|PROTOCOL||Internet (IP) protocols | |||
|- | |||
|RESOLV2||RESOLV2.BAK, RESOLV2.NBK | |||
|- | |||
|RHOSTS||RHOSTS.NBK, RHOSTS.TCP | |||
|- | |||
|RPC|| | |||
|- | |||
|SENDMAIL.CF||Sendmail configuration file | |||
|- | |||
|SENDMAIL.UML|| | |||
|- | |||
|SERVICES||Port numbers | |||
|- | |||
|SOCKS.CFG||SOCKS clients configuration file (Backup: SOCKSCFG.NBK) | |||
|- | |||
|SOCKS.ENV||SOCKSENV.NBK | |||
|- | |||
|SOCKS.TCP|| | |||
|- | |||
|SYSLOG.CNF||TCP/IP system log daemon configuration file | |||
|- | |||
|TCPIP.INI|| | |||
|- | |||
|TCPNBK.LST||TCPNBK.NBK, TCPNBK.TCP | |||
|- | |||
|TCPOS2.INI|| | |||
|- | |||
|TFTPACC.CTL||TFTPACC.NBK | |||
|- | |||
|TFTPAUTH||TFTPAUTH.NBK, TFTPAUTH.TCP | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=15|\MPTN\ETC\DAT||CFGSYS.DAT||CONFIG.SYS parsing | |||
|- | |||
|LOCK.DAT||LOCKFILE parsing | |||
|- | |||
|RSVPD.DAT||RSVPD parsing | |||
|- | |||
|TCPNBK.DAT||TCPNBK parsing | |||
|- | |||
|TOXDHCP.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXHOSTS.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXINETD.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXRESLV.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXRHOST.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXSETUP.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXSXCFG.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXSXENV.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXTCPST.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXTFTP.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TOXTFTPA.DAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|\MPTN\ETC\SECURITY||FWFILTRS.CNF||firewall filters configuration | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|\MPTN\MSG\NLS||[[DDNSCFG.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[DHCPMRES.DLL]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCPSTRT.CAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|FW_LOG.CAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|INSTALL.CAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|LOOK.CAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|ROUTED.CAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|SNG.CAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|TRACERTE.CAT|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=12|\MPTN\PROTOCOL||[[AFINET.SYS]]||IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Transport protocol device driver for the AF_INET socket type. | |||
|- | |||
|[[AFINETK.SYS]]||IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: 32bit TCP/IP Protocol Drivers using the KEE API introduced with WSeB and Fixpak13 for Warp 4 Part of the TCP/IP Ver. 4.x firewall | |||
|- | |||
|[[AFLEAN.SYS]]||IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Mini stack for remote CID install. | |||
|- | |||
|[[AFNB.SYS]]||IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Provides support for sockets over NetBIOS. | |||
|- | |||
|[[AFOS2.SYS]]||IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Local Interprocess Communication (LIPC) device driver. | |||
|- | |||
|[[CDMF.SYS]]||Used by the Firewall built into TCP/IP 4.1 and above. | |||
|- | |||
|[[DES.SYS]]||National standard encryption protocol (US) used in triple DES encryption with 128-bit key. | |||
|- | |||
|[[FWIP.SYS]]||Device which will receive packets, check them to the current ruleset and choose whether or not to discard them. | |||
|- | |||
|[[IPSEC.SYS]]||Used for the IPSec implementation on OS/2, however it is needed for the installation of your firewall, otherwise you will not be able to use the logging-feature. | |||
|- | |||
|[[MD5.SYS]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SOCKETS.SYS]]||IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Sockets Layer: Provides the common sockets layer for the protocol stacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[SOCKETSK.SYS]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|\MPTN\SAMPLES\ETC||DHCPCD.CFG|| | |||
|- | |||
|PROTOCOL|| | |||
|- | |||
|SERVICES|| | |||
|- | |||
|SLIP.CFG|| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Files]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
Latest revision as of 23:15, 23 May 2020
This component contains the "IBM OS/2 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol Services", "IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack" and "IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Security Services (40/56-bit Encryption)".
| Path | Name | Comments |
|---|---|---|
| \MPTN | DDCCMST.HLP | help file DDNS Client Configuration |
| DHCAMST.HLP | help file DHCP and Dynamic IP Client Administration | |
| DHCMMST.HLP | help file DHCP Client Monitor | |
| DIPAMST.HLP | help file Introduction to DHCP and Dynamic IP | |
| SYSLEVEL.DHC | ||
| SYSLEVEL.IPS | ||
| SYSLEVEL.MPT | ||
| \MPTN\BIN | ADMIN.EXE | |
| AFNBHOST.EXE | ||
| AFNBINI.EXE | ||
| ARP.EXE | ||
| CFGFILT.EXE | ||
| CNTRL.EXE | ||
| DDNSCFG.EXE | DDNS Client Configuration | |
| DDNSCFG.ICO | ||
| DHCPCD.EXE | ||
| DHCPIBM.CMD | ||
| DHCPLPR.CMD | ||
| DHCPMON.EXE | DHCP Client Monitor | |
| DHCPMON.ICO | ||
| DHCPSTRT.COM | ? | |
| DHCPSTRT.EXE | ||
| FSSD.EXE | ||
| FWD_K.EXE | ||
| FWINSERT.EXE | ||
| FWLSLOG.EXE | ||
| GWSTAT.EXE | ||
| HAND_K.EXE | ||
| HOST.EXE | ||
| HOSTID.EXE | ||
| HOSTNAME.EXE | ||
| IFCONFIG.EXE | ||
| INETCFG.EXE | ||
| INETDBG.EXE | ||
| INETVER.EXE | ||
| INETWAIT.EXE | ||
| IPFORMAT.EXE | ||
| IPGATE.EXE | ||
| IPTRACE.EXE | ||
| MIB_2.EXE | ||
| MPTCONFG.INI | ||
| MPTN.MSG | ||
| MPTSTART.CMD | ||
| NETSTAT.EXE | ||
| NSLOOKUP.EXE | ||
| NSUPDATE.EXE | ||
| PGWSPLIT.EXE | ||
| PGWSTAT.EXE | ||
| PING.EXE | ||
| PPP.EXE | ||
| PPPKILL.EXE | ||
| PPPTERM.EXE | ||
| PROUTE.EXE | ||
| RDISC.EXE | ||
| ROUTE.EXE | ||
| ROUTED.EXE | ||
| ROUTED.ICO | ||
| SETUP.CMD | SETUP.NBK, SETUP.TCP | |
| SLATTACH.EXE | ||
| SLCFG.EXE | ||
| SLIP.EXE | ||
| SLIPHOLD.EXE | ||
| SLIPKILL.EXE | ||
| SLIPMSG.EXE | ||
| SLIPTERM.EXE | ||
| SLIPUP.CMD | ||
| SLIPWAIT.EXE | ||
| SX.EXE | ||
| SXMAP.EXE | ||
| SXSTOP.EXE | ||
| SXTRACE.EXE | ||
| TRACERTE.EXE | ||
| VDEBUG.EXE | ||
| VDOSCTL.EXE | ||
| VDOSTCP.VDD | ||
| VIEWHELP.EXE | ||
| \MPTN\DLL | DAPWSOCK.DLL | |
| DDNSRES.DLL | ||
| FSS.DLL | ||
| MPTSAPI.DLL | ||
| PMWSOCK.DLL | ||
| SLIPREXX.DLL | ||
| SO32DLL.DLL | Sockets Layer: 32-bit BSD Version 4.3 sockets | |
| TCP32DLL.DLL | Sockets Layer: 32-bit BSD Version 4.3 sockets | |
| TCPIP32.DLL | Sockets Layer: 32-bit BSD Version 4.4 sockets | |
| TCPIP32.SYM | ||
| TCPIPDLL.DLL | Sockets Layer: sockets for 16-bit applications | |
| TCPMRI.DLL | ||
| TNLS32.DLL | ||
| \MPTN\ETC | DHCPC.DB | |
| DHCPCD.CFG | Default DHCP Client configuration file (DHCPCD.NBK, DHCPCD.TCP) | |
| DHCPMON.INI | ||
| DHCPRD.CFG | ||
| DIALER.INI | ||
| DUAL.CFG | ||
| EXPORTS | ||
| HOSTS | HOSTS.NBK, HOSTS.TCP | |
| HOSTS.LPD | ||
| INETCFG.INI | ||
| INETD.LST | INETD.NBK | |
| MODEM.LST | ||
| NSUPDATE.CNF | ||
| PROTOCOL | Internet (IP) protocols | |
| RESOLV2 | RESOLV2.BAK, RESOLV2.NBK | |
| RHOSTS | RHOSTS.NBK, RHOSTS.TCP | |
| RPC | ||
| SENDMAIL.CF | Sendmail configuration file | |
| SENDMAIL.UML | ||
| SERVICES | Port numbers | |
| SOCKS.CFG | SOCKS clients configuration file (Backup: SOCKSCFG.NBK) | |
| SOCKS.ENV | SOCKSENV.NBK | |
| SOCKS.TCP | ||
| SYSLOG.CNF | TCP/IP system log daemon configuration file | |
| TCPIP.INI | ||
| TCPNBK.LST | TCPNBK.NBK, TCPNBK.TCP | |
| TCPOS2.INI | ||
| TFTPACC.CTL | TFTPACC.NBK | |
| TFTPAUTH | TFTPAUTH.NBK, TFTPAUTH.TCP | |
| \MPTN\ETC\DAT | CFGSYS.DAT | CONFIG.SYS parsing |
| LOCK.DAT | LOCKFILE parsing | |
| RSVPD.DAT | RSVPD parsing | |
| TCPNBK.DAT | TCPNBK parsing | |
| TOXDHCP.DAT | ||
| TOXHOSTS.DAT | ||
| TOXINETD.DAT | ||
| TOXRESLV.DAT | ||
| TOXRHOST.DAT | ||
| TOXSETUP.DAT | ||
| TOXSXCFG.DAT | ||
| TOXSXENV.DAT | ||
| TOXTCPST.DAT | ||
| TOXTFTP.DAT | ||
| TOXTFTPA.DAT | ||
| \MPTN\ETC\SECURITY | FWFILTRS.CNF | firewall filters configuration |
| \MPTN\MSG\NLS | DDNSCFG.DLL | |
| DHCPMRES.DLL | ||
| DHCPSTRT.CAT | ||
| FW_LOG.CAT | ||
| INSTALL.CAT | ||
| LOOK.CAT | ||
| ROUTED.CAT | ||
| SNG.CAT | ||
| TRACERTE.CAT | ||
| \MPTN\PROTOCOL | AFINET.SYS | IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Transport protocol device driver for the AF_INET socket type. |
| AFINETK.SYS | IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: 32bit TCP/IP Protocol Drivers using the KEE API introduced with WSeB and Fixpak13 for Warp 4 Part of the TCP/IP Ver. 4.x firewall | |
| AFLEAN.SYS | IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Mini stack for remote CID install. | |
| AFNB.SYS | IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Provides support for sockets over NetBIOS. | |
| AFOS2.SYS | IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Protocol Layer: Local Interprocess Communication (LIPC) device driver. | |
| CDMF.SYS | Used by the Firewall built into TCP/IP 4.1 and above. | |
| DES.SYS | National standard encryption protocol (US) used in triple DES encryption with 128-bit key. | |
| FWIP.SYS | Device which will receive packets, check them to the current ruleset and choose whether or not to discard them. | |
| IPSEC.SYS | Used for the IPSec implementation on OS/2, however it is needed for the installation of your firewall, otherwise you will not be able to use the logging-feature. | |
| MD5.SYS | ||
| SOCKETS.SYS | IBM OS/2 TCP/IP Stack Sockets Layer: Provides the common sockets layer for the protocol stacks. | |
| SOCKETSK.SYS | ||
| \MPTN\SAMPLES\ETC | DHCPCD.CFG | |
| PROTOCOL | ||
| SERVICES | ||
| SLIP.CFG |