IBMGE.OS2

From EDM2
Jump to: navigation, search

IBM OS/2 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

DEVICE=\IBMCOM\MACS\IBMGE.OS2

Supported IBM Options

  • 34L0301 - 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (See restrictions)
  • 06P3701 - 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
  • Intel 82542 Based 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (See restrictions)
  • Intel 82543 Based 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (PRO1000/F)
  • Intel 82544 Based 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (PRO1000/XF)

NOTE: It is designed to work with the 1000BaseSX Fiber Adapter only.

Platform Support:
OS/2 2.x OS/2 3.0 OS/2 4.0 OS/2 4.5x
C Yes Yes