CONFIG.SYS - DEVICE Statements

From EDM2
Jump to: navigation, search
The Config.sys Documentation Project
  1. BASEDEV Statements
  2. CALL Statements
  3. DEVICE Statements
  4. IFS Statements
  5. OS/2 Commands
  6. DOS Commands
  7. RUN Statements
  8. SET Statements
  9. PSD Statements
  10. Other Information
  1. Programs
  2. Hardware
  3. List of Statements

Device Drivers are needed by OS/2 to work with your installed hardware.

The Device Drivers are loaded after the Base Device Drivers. Unlike them the Device Drivers are loaded in the order they appear in the CONFIG.SYS file.

The following pages describe these entries:

Chipset Support

PC Card/CardBus

PCI

Power Management

Processor

Storage

Network Adapters

NDIS MAC

Arcnet
  • MSARC.OS2 - Microsoft Arcnet
  • SMC_ARC.OS2 - SMC ARCNET PS110, PC110-PC650
  • TCCARC.OS2 - Thomas-Conrad Arcnet
Ethernet
  • ACCND.OS2 - ACCTON EN1207D Series Ethernet PCI
  • AM2100.OS2 - AMD Series 2100
  • ASNPCI.OS2 - Asante Fast 10/100 PCI
  • B44A.OS2 - Broadcom BCM4401
  • B57.OS2 - Broadcom NetXtreme
  • CBENDIS.OS2 - Xircom CardBus 10/100
  • CE3NDIS.OS2 - Xircom Ethernet 10/100
  • COMETA.NIF - ADMtek Comet/Centaur
  • DC21X4.OS2 - DEC/Intel DC21X4X
  • DE305.OS2 - DEC EtherWORKS ISA
  • DE450.OS2 - DEC EtherWORKS TURBO PCI
  • DE500.OS2
  • DE528.OS2 - D-Link DE-528CT
  • DEPCA.OS2 - DEC EtherWORKS (LC, MC, EISA, Turbo)
  • DFE650.OS2 - D-Link DFE-650 PC Card
  • DLKFET.OS2 - D-Link DFE-530TX
  • DLKPCI.OS2 - D-Link Fast Ethernet PCI
  • DLKRTS.OS2 - D-Link DFE-530TX+
  • DM9PCI.OS2 - Davicom DM9xxx PCI
  • DP815A.OS2 - NSC DP83815
  • DP820A.SYS - NS DP83820
  • DP83815.OS2 - NS DP83815
  • DP83820.OS2 - NS DP83820 Gigabit
  • E1000.OS2 - Intel PRO/1000
  • E100B.OS2 - Intel EtherExpress PRO/100
  • E10P.OS2 - Intel EtherExpress PRO/10 PCI
  • E20NDIS.OS2 - Cabletron E2010
  • E21ND.OS2 - Cabletron E21 Ethernet
  • E22ND.OS2 - Cabletron E22 Ethernet
  • EC2T.OS2 - Linksys Combo PCMCIA
  • ED586.OS2 - Eden ED586/32
  • EL515.OS2 - 3Com Fast EtherLink ISA
  • EL59X.OS2 - 3Com EtherLink PCI
  • EL90X.OS2 - 3Com Fast EtherLink XL
  • ELNK.OS2 - 3Com EtherLink
  • ELNK16.OS2 - 3Com EtherLink 16 (3c507)
  • ELNK3.OS2 - 3Com EtherLink III
  • ELNKII.OS2 - 3Com EtherLink II (3c503)
  • ELNKMC.OS2 - 3Com EtherLink/MC (3c523)
  • ELNKPL.OS2 - 3Com EtherLink Plus (3C505)
  • ELPC3.OS2 - 3Com 3C589 EtherLink III
  • EN5251.OS2 - Accton EN5251
  • ENDS2ISA.OS2 - Crystal CS89x0
  • ENET.OS2 - Compex ENET Ethernet
  • EP325.OS2 - Surecom EP-325
  • EP427.OS2 - SureCom EP-427
  • EPRO.OS2 - Intel EtherExpress PRO/10
  • ES3210.OS2 - Racal-Datacom ES3210 EISA
  • ET32ND.OS2 - KTI PCI Ethernet
  • ETHIIE.OS2 - ICL EtherTeam 16
  • ETHNE.OS2 - Accton EtherCoax 16N
  • ETHPCI.OS2 - Accton EN1207
  • EXP16.OS2 - Intel EtherExpress 16
  • EXP32.OS2 - Intel EtherExpress/32
  • FASTNIC.OS2 - PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter
  • FETND.OS2 - VIA Fast Ethernet
  • HLS6130.OS2 - Hughes LAN Systems HLS-6130
  • HPLAN.OS2 - Hewlett Packard Ethertwist/MC
  • HPLANB.OS2 - Hewlett Packard Ethertwist
  • HPLANE.OS2 - Hewlett Packard Ethertwist EISA LAN Adapter/32
  • HPLANP.OS2 - Hewlett Packard PC LAN Adapter/16+
  • I82593.OS2 - Intel 82593 Motherboard LAN Module
  • IBMEANDI.OS2 - IBM PCI Ethernet Adapter Driver
  • IBMEINDI.OS2 - IBM EtherJet ISA Ethernet Adapter
  • IBMENI.OS2 - IBM LAN Adapter for Ethernet
  • IBMENII.OS2 - IBM LAN Adapter/A for Ethernet
  • IBMESAN2.OS2 - IBM EISA Ethernet Adapter
  • IBMEXNDI.OS2 - IBM EtherJet PC Card Ethernet Adapter
  • IBMFE.OS2 - IBM 10/100 EtherJet PCI
  • IBMGC.OS2 - IBM 1000BaseT Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
  • IBMGE.OS2 - IBM 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet
  • IBMGU.OS2 - IBM Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
  • KTC110.OS2 - Kingston EtheRx
  • KTC111.OS2 - Kingston Fast EtheRx KNE111TX
  • KTC120.OS2 - Kingston EtheRx
  • KTC40.OS2 - Kingston EtheRx PCI
  • L100.OS2 - PNIC
  • LNEPCI.OS2 - Linksys LNE100TX
  • LNE100.OS2 - Linksys LNE100TX v4
  • MAC586.OS2 - DCA/10NET
  • MACETH.OS2 - IBM PS/2 Adapter for Ethernet Networks
  • MACEVX.OS2 - Everex SpeedLink EV2026/EV2027
  • MACWD.OS2 - Western Digital EtherCard Plus
  • MMLEM.OS2 - Intel® PRO/1000 Legacy NIC Driver
  • MXNICF.OS2 - Macronix MX987xx
  • N100.OS2 - Compaq Fast Ethernet
  • NCC16.OS2 - Tulip NCC-16
  • NE1000.OS2 - Novell NE1000
  • NE2000.OS2 - Novell NE2000
  • NE3200.OS2 - Novell NE3200
  • NETFLX3.OS2 - Compaq NetFlex-3/Netelligent
  • NI5210.OS2 - Racal-Datacom NI5210
  • NI6510.OS2 - Racal-Datacom NI6510
  • NI9210.OS2 - Racal-Datacom NI9210
  • NSEISA.OS2 - National Semiconductor SONIC EISA
  • PC04.OS2 - ScaNet x104/05
  • PC100.OS2 - Linksys EtherFast 10/100 PC Card
  • PCIND.OS2 - Realtek RTL8029 PCI
  • PCMNICCS.OS2 - IBM Ethernet Adapter PCMCIA
  • PCNTND.OS2 - AMD PCNet
  • PDIETH.OS2 - PureData PDI8023
  • PNPND.OS2 - Realtek RTL8019 ISA PnP
  • RCE.OS2 - RCE 10Base-T 8-/16-Bit
  • RMATETH.OS2 - Research Machines Ethernet
  • RMMCETH.OS2 - Research Machines Ethernet MC
  • RTFND.OS2 - Realtek RTL8129 PCI Fast Ethernet
  • RTGNDA.OS2 - Realtek RTL8168 Gigabit
  • RTL09.OS2 - Realtek RTL8009 ISA Ethernet Adapter
  • RTSND.OS2 - Realtek RTL8139
  • SIS900.OS2 - SiS 900/7016
  • SK98ND.OS2 - SysKonnect SK-9E21D, SK-9521
  • SMC1208.OS2 - SMC EZ PCI
  • SMC3016 - SMC 3016 Series
  • SMC8000.OS2 - SMC 8xxx
  • SMC9432.OS2 - SMC EtherPower II
  • SMCMAC.OS2 - SMC EtherCard PLUS ELITE Series
  • SMCND.OS2 - SMC 1211TX
  • SMCPWR.OS2 - SMC EtherPower
  • SPIDER.OS2 - Spider Systems
  • TC902X.OS2 - Tamarack TC9021
  • TNDIS.OS2 - Tiara EtherStar LanCard/E
  • TSBETHER.OS2 - ToshibaLAN Internal
  • UBNEI.OS2 - Ungermann-Bass PCNIU
  • USBETHR.OS2 - Kawasaki USB Ethernet 10Mbit
  • VGEND2.OS2 - VIA VT612x Velocity
  • W840ND.OS2 - Winbond W89C840
  • W940ND.OS2 - Winbond W89C940
  • XCEMNDIS.OS2 - Xircom CEM56-100
  • ZX312.SYS - ZNYX ZX312 EtherAction
FDDI
  • AT_LM.OS2 - Network Peripherals NP-AT
  • DEFEA.OS2 - DEC FDDIcontroller/EISA
  • DEFPA.OS2 - DEC FDDIcontroller/PCI
  • EISA_LM.OS2 - Network Peripherals NP-EISA
  • FDDILINK.OS2 - 3Com FDDILink
  • FLINK.OS2 - 3Com FDDILink PCI
  • IBMFDX.OS2 - IBM FDDI FI Adapter
Infrared
Token-Ring
  • CPQTOK.OS2 - Compaq Token Ring Adapter
  • EISANDIS.OS2 - Racore EISA TR
  • IBM16TR.OS2 - IBM Token-Ring Network 16/4 Adapter II
  • IBMEITR.OS2 - IBM 16/4 Busmaster EISA Adapter
  • IBMMPC.OS2 - IBM Auto LANStreamer PCI
  • IBMTOK.OS2 - IBM Token-Ring
  • IBMTOKCS.OS2 - IBM Turbo 16/4 Token-Ring PC Card
  • IBMTRBM.OS2 - IBM Token-Ring Bus Master
  • IBMTRP.OS2 - IBM Token-Ring PCI
  • MDGND.OS2 - Madge
  • NCRTRN.OS2 - NCR Token-Ring Adapter
  • OLITOK.OS2 - Olicom, Intel TokenExpress
  • RCPTRNDS.OS2 - Racore Preferred Token Ring
  • RTR16NDIS.OS2 - Racore 16/4 Token-Ring Adapter
  • SMARTND.OS2 - Madge Networks Smart 16/4
  • SMC8100.OS2 - SMC TokenCard EliteSeries
  • SMC8332.OS2 - SMC TokenCard Elite Master32
  • T20NDIS.OS2 - Cabletron T2015 4/16 Mbps DNI
  • T30NDIS.OS2 - Cabletron T3015 4/16 Mbps DNI
  • TCCTOK.OS2 - Thomas-Conrad Token Ring
  • TL3C3X9.OS2 - 3Com TokenLink PCI
  • TLNK.OS2 - 3Com TokenLink (3C603)
  • TLPC3.OS2 - 3Com TokenLink PCCard
  • TOKWD.OS2 - Western Digital TokenCard WD8005/WD8015
  • TR2KNDIS.OS2 - TI TokenLite
VG AnyLAN
Wireless
  • AIRO340.SYS - Cisco Systems 340 Series Wireless
  • ARLTNDIS.OS2 - ARtem Onair ComCard 11 PCCard
  • BIXANDIS.OS2 - BinTec XAIR
  • IBMPRISM.OS2 - IBM miniPCI PRISM 2.5 Wireless Card
  • IBMWIFI2.OS2 - IBM High Rate Wireless LAN PC Card-128
  • IRMAC.OS2
  • WAVELAN.OS2 - NCR WaveLAN AT & MC

NDIS Protocols

NetWare Requester

LAN interfaces for ARCNET

  • RXNET_AT.SYS - SMC PS110, Novell RX-Net
  • RXNET_MC.SYS - Novell RX-Net/MC
  • TRXNET.SYS
  • TRXNET2.SYS

LAN interfaces for Ethernet

  • 3C501.SYS - 3Com EtherLink 3C501
  • 3C503.SYS - 3Com EtherLink 3C503
  • 3C505.SYS - 3Com EtherLink 3C505
  • 3C523.SYS - 3Com EtherLink/MC 3C523
  • E3C501.SYS - 3Com EtherLink 3C501
  • NE1000.SYS - Novell NE1000
  • NE2000.SYS - Novell NE2000
  • NE2.SYS - Novell NE/2
  • NE2-32.SYS
  • WD.SYS - Western Digital 8003E. 8003EP, 8013EB, 8013EP/A, 8013W, 8013EW, 8013WP/A

LAN interfaces for PC Network

  • PCN2_AT.SYS - IBM PC Network Adapter
  • PCN2_MC.SYS - IBM PC Network Adapter/A
  • PCN2.SYS

LAN interfaces for Token-Ring

  • TOKEN.SYS - IBM Token-Ring adapters
  • TOKENEE.SYS or CMGRLAN.SYS

ODI

Communications

Input Devices

Gameport

Keyboard

Pointer Devices

Scanner & Camera

Multimedia Devices

Audio Adapter

Radio FM

Video/TV Adapter

USB

Virtualisation

MDOS VDD

Graphics
Audio
LAN
Communications
Misc

Virtual PC

VirtualBox

Others

See also